Great Heads Beck Lower Stone Bridge - Roundhay, UK
30U E 599357 N 5966841
This single arch stone bridge carries a footpath over the small stream Great Heads Beck in Roundhay Park.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Roundhay Park in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, is one of the biggest city parks in Europe. It covers more than 700 acres (2.8 km2) of parkland, lakes, woodland and gardens which are owned by Leeds City Council. The park is one of the most popular attractions in Leeds; nearly a million people visit each year. It is situated on the north-east edge of the city, bordered by the suburb of Roundhay to the west, Oakwood to the south and the A6120 outer ring road to the north." link

This bridge is in an area of woodland. The route of Great Heads Beck was landscaped in the early part of the 19th century whilst the land was still in private ownership and a number of bridges and stepping stones laid out to provide easy walking trails through the woods.

This is the lower of the bridges along a path leading from the north east corner of the park to Waterloo Lake. This lake was created by flooding quarries and coal mines and was carried out by soldiers returning from the Battle of Waterloo, hence the name of the lake.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: