Chapelle Sainte-Anne - Saint-Laurent de-L'île-d'Orléans - Québec
19T E 346830 N 5191572
La chapelle Sainte-Anne, érigée vers 1860, est située sur le chemin Royal, à Saint-Laurent-de-L'île-d'Orléans - Québec. This waychapel, built around 1860, is located on Chemin Royal in Saint-Laurent-de-L'île-d'Orléans - Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Au Québec, une chapelle de procession est un édifice de confession catholique érigé en l'honneur d'un saint ou destiné à la procession du saint sacrement (Fête-Dieu). De façon générale, elle n'est pas affectée à la célébration de la messe.

Les chapelles de procession sont généralement conçues par paire et situées aux extrémités d'unvillage, de part et d'autre de l'église paroissiale. Édifices rectangulaires ou terminés par une abside, ces chapelles de bois, de pierre et de brique sont de dimensions réduites et toujours surmontées d'un petit clocher. Leur intérieur est aménagé modestement et peut comprendre quelques meubles. La tradition de la procession vient d'Europe et les premiers colons ont perpétué cet usage en Nouvelle-France. La mode des chapelles de procession prend son essor au début du XVIIIe siècle et se termine peu avant 1850. Ces chapelles ont suivi de près l'évolution de l'architecture québécoise.

Translated from the above noted text:

In Quebec, a processional chapel is a building of the Catholic faith erected in honor of a saint or intended for the procession of the holy sacrament (Corpus Christi). Generally speaking, she is not assigned to the celebration of Mass.

Processional chapels are usually designed in pairs and located at the ends of a village, on either side of the parish church. Rectangular buildings or buildings ending in an apse, these wood, stone and brick chapels are small and always topped by a small bell tower. Their interior is modestly furnished and may include some furniture. The tradition of the procession comes from Europe and the first settlers perpetuated this custom in New France. The fashion for processional chapels took off at the start of the 18th century and ended shortly before 1850. These chapels closely followed the evolution of Quebec architecture.