Glass Mounds - Mississippi Mound Trail - Vicksburg, MS
Located on US 61 south of Demby Drive, Vicksburg
Location: Mississippi, United States

The Glass site originally consisted of four pyramidal mound surrounding an open plaza, with a possible fifth mound located to the north. Of these, Mound A alone remains undamaged. It stands 30 feet high and has a ramp extending south toward the plaza. Recent archaeological excavations at Glass located two burned wattle and daub structures on the summit of Mound A. The mounds were built by Native Americans during the Mississippi Period, from AD 1200 to 1600, but the site was occupied as early as AD 200.
Date Installed:: 2016

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History