Jesus: Matthew 7:12 - Jasper County Courthouse - Newton, Iowa, USA
15T E 495499 N 4616467
This quote of the "Golden Rule" appears in the entablature above the eastern entrance of the Jasper County Courthouse located at 101 1st Street N in Newton, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Quote:
"Whatsoever Ye would that men should do to you do Ye even so to him." This quote is from Matthew 7:12 and Jesus is in the towards the end of the Sermon on the Mount - one of the earliest sermons given after his baptism by John the Baptist.

Circumstances of the Quote:
Jesus had just finished fasting in the desert and had been tempted by Satan to give up his Holy Mission for all of the riches of the world. He refuses and goes to up to a mountain, followed by his disciples, and begins to preach. What follows is one of the most quoted sermons in the Bible, of which, the "Golden Rule" is very famous.

The Person:
A whole religion has been based upon the life, death, and resurrection of Jesus. That said, reading what was written about his speeches and sermons have some very profound and very radical ideas for even today. Other peoples used the negative - or don't do onto others - Jesus used the positive to reinforce the idea that the love of fellow man was just as important as love of a supreme being. Interesting and profound thinking.

The Building:
Date of Construction: 1909-1911
Architect/Builder: Proudfoot & Bird, Des Moines, Architect.

A well-preserved courthouse in Beaux Arts tradition, though relatively simple. Clock tower adds interest. As in the case of many courthouses from this period, interior main spaces are important features. This one features rotunda with small pattern tile floors, set off from adjacent hallways by freestanding column screens, or "screens" established through the use of engaged columns. The typana of the arches within the rotunda are painted with topical murals (log cabin, a buffalo head, and parade).

This courthouse, made of Indiana limestone, was dedicated on April 6, 1911. It is approximately 121 feet long and 80 feet wide, with a 140-foot high tower. The total cost of this courthouse, including furniture, was slightly over $200,000. At the time of construction, one of the most modern features was the inside ladies' restroom which was accessible from the street. The clock in the tower was fitted with an automatic attachment so that it would wind itself every day and light up at night. The clock was provided through the private donations of Jasper County citizens in the amount of $1200. At the 1911 dedication of this fine building were 120 people who were present also at the dedication of the prior courthouse.

- National Register Application

101 1st Street N