Holden, MA
19T E 264230 N 4692725
The Town Hall sits on the Hancock Common. The Common consists of an acre of land donated to the town in 1789 by John Hancock, Esquire of Boston.

It was not until 1836 , well toward the close of its first century of corporate existence, did Holden have a Town House. Up until 1828 the church and the town matters were handled together. Town business and church business were carried on in the same building. The first town meeting was held in the new building on November 14 , 1836. The
report of the Building Committee was given a year later.

In 1876, it was decided to thoroughly repair the building, which had stood with little done to it since its erection in 1836. It was enlarged by the addition of twenty-six feet to its length, and the whole edifice was completely remodeled. In 1934, a new steam heating plant was installed, the interior of the hall was painted and redecorated with E.R.A. and C.W.A. funds and the horse sheds in the rear of the building were torn down.

Source: (visit link)

Holden is located in the beautiful rolling hills of central Massachusetts, just north of Worcester, and about forty miles west of Boston. The town encompasses approximately thirty-six square miles, a good portion of which is protected open space, watershed and recreational areas.

The Town of Holden was incorporated on January 9, 1741 from what was then called the “North Half” of Worcester. Like all Massachusetts communities, Holden has changed over the years. Originally a rural farming area, the town began to take on a new look in the early 1800s. Villages began to develop throughout the town around textile mills that were taking advantage of the water power provided by the local streams and rivers.

By the early 1900s most of the mills became the victim of the development of the Quabbin and Wachusett Reservoirs that would supply drinking water to the city of Boston. The summer hotels slowly became victim to the same development as well as fire. The current golf course at Holden Hills Country Club is the only surviving aspect of Holden’s hotel era. Following World War II, Holden began to transition into its current status as a “bedroom community” to the surrounding urban areas.

Name: Memorial Hall

Holden, MA