The Royal Gniezno Cathedral - Gniezno, Poland
One of the most magnificent and precious monuments of Poland - The Royal Gniezno Cathedral.
Location: Wielkopolskie, Poland

[EN] Archcathedral of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary is a Brick Gothic cathedral located in the historical city of Gniezno that served as the coronation place for several Polish monarchs and as the seat of Polish church officials continuously for nearly 1000 years. Throughout its long and tragic history, the building stayed mostly intact, making it one of the oldest and most precious sacral monuments in Poland.
Source: (visit link)

[PL] Archikatedra Wniebowziecia Najswietszej Marii Panny jest ceglano-gotycka katedra polozona w historycznym Gnieznie, które sluzylo jako miejsce koronacji kilku polskich monarchów oraz jako siedziba polskich urzedników koscielnych nieprzerwanie przez blisko 1000 lat. Przez cala swoja dluga i tragiczna historie budowla pozostala w wiekszosci nienaruszona, co czyni ja jednym z najstarszych i najcenniejszych zabytków sakralnych w Polsce.
Wzgórze Lecha, 62-200 Gniezno

Religious affiliation: roman catholic