Wykebeck Woods And Asket Hill Local Nature Reserve - Oakwood, UK
30U E 599679 N 5965067
This information board, alongside Wyke Beck, a small river has information about the woods in this area next to the river.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Wyke Beck flows from Roundhay Park to the north to join the River Aire to the south. A cycle path and footpath follows the course of the river from Roundhay Park to Temple Newsam and this sign is close to where the river crosses the A58.

Wykebeck Woods and Asket Hill is recognised as an important area for both wildlife and local history and in 2015 was designated a Local Nature Reserve. The woodland, pasture, wet grassland and beck all provide valuable wildlife habitats so close to the city centre.

The southeast part of the Wykebeck Woods was known as Ellers Close in the sixteenth century. 'Eller' is an old Yorkshire word for the alder tree, which often grows beside water, so this suggests that parts of Wykebook Woods could be over 500 years old.