Fuglsang Skihop - Bjergbakkerne - Fredericia, Danmark
Mellem 1949 og 1955 var der en skihopbakke i ved Bjergbakkerne i Fuglsang skov.
Location: Denmark

TIDLIGERE SKIHOP
Mellem 1949 og 1955 var der en skihopbakke i ved Bjergbakkerne i Fuglsang skov. (visit link) Den eksisterer ikke længere, men den kan ses i skihoparkivet
Skovarbejder Harald Jensen havde fået ideen, og skihoppet blev blev bygget. Tårnet var 8 m høj, afsættet var 0,5 m og det var muligt at hoppe op til 15 m.
Efter få år begyndte anlægget at blive ødelagt, og af sikkerhedsmæssige årsager blev det fjernet i 1955.
Der er ingen rester tilbage af skihoppet og bakken er igen blevet til skov.

FORMER SKI JUMP
Between 1949 and 1955 there was a ski jump at Bjergbakkerne in Fuglsang forest. (visit link) It no longer exists, but it can be seen in the ski jumping hill archive.
Forest worker Harald Jensen had the idea, and the ski jump was built. The tower was 8 m high, the take off was 0.5 m and it was possible to jump up to 15 m.
After a few years, the ski jump began to be destroyed, and for safety reasons it was removed in 1955.
There are no remnants left of the ski jump and the hill has once again become a forest. Where previously there was room for the ski jumper and the spectators, there is now a fenced deer garden.
Year photo was taken: 1950