Blue Spring State Park - Orange City, Florida, USA
A state park located in Volusia County, Florida.

Blue Spring State Park is a state park located west of Orange City, Florida, in the United States. The park is a popular tourist destination; available activities include canoeing, SCUBA diving, kayaking, fishing, camping, hiking, wildlife watching, and swimming. The spring in the park (Volusia Blue Spring) is the largest on the St. Johns River. Due to its relatively warm temperature of 73 °F (23 °C), the spring attracts many Florida manatees during the winter. About 102 million US gallons (390,000 m3) of water flow out of Blue Spring into the St. Johns River every day.

Hours: 8 a.m. until sundown, 365 days Fees: $6.00 per vehicle

Location: 2100 W French Avenue, Orange City, FL. 32763 Phone: 386-775-3663

Park Type: Florida State

Activities:
canoeing, SCUBA diving, kayaking, fishing, camping, hiking, wildlife watching, and swimming.

Park Fees:
$6.00 per vehicle

Background:
The spring was visited by botanist John Bartram in 1766.[2] The spring and surrounding land were acquired by the Weismore family in the mid-19th century and a large plantation-style home built upon a shell mound on the property. The area seemed to be excellent for the cultivation of citrus fruit, and a small railway was built linking Orange City to the dock at Blue Spring. Ultimately, the Florida East Coast Railway was constructed not far from the present-day park. A killing freeze occurred in the 1890s, wiping out area citrus groves and driving the industry south. The Thursbys switched to the tourist trade, taking advantage of the beautiful spring and excellent fishing and hunting opportunities along the St. Johns River.

Date Established?: 1972