White Queen Anne at Broadway and Meeker Sts. - Galena, Illinois
15T E 711884 N 4699428
This two-and-and-a-half-story, frame built wood house is located at 401 Broadway in Galena, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Construction date: approximate 1890

Style:
Queen Anne.
Bay window

Architectural Description:
This is a 2-story domestic building in the Queen Anne style built ca. 1890. The foundation is not visible. Exterior walls are vinyl siding. The building has a cross gable roof clad in asphalt shingles. Windows are original or historic wood 1/1; 1-light fixed; double-or single hung; Chicago/Picture; transoms; with molding; fixed Triangular. The porch is original or historic, Wrap; Wood materials; Deck roof; Turned spindles. Doors are original or historic wood glazed; paneled with molding around door.

- ruskinarc.com Historic Architecture Survey Database

National Register Building Details