LARGEST - Parish Church in Cumbria - Kendal, Cumbria, UK.
Kendal Parish Church also known as Holy Trinity Church is located on Kirkland in Kendal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Kendal Parish Church is an Anglican Church in the Diocese of Carlisle. It is located on Kirkland near to the river at the south end of Kendal.
The church is a Grade I listed building, and the description given by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

It is the largest Parish Church in Cumbria and the oldest building in Kendal.

Kendal Parish Church, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, is also one of the widest churches in the country with the capacity for a congregation of 1100 people.
The church dates from the early thirteenth century, although it is located on the site of a much earlier church that was recorded in the Domesday Book. The shaft of an Anglican Cross in the Parr Chapel is dated at approximately AD 850.
SOURCE: (visit link)

"The earliest surviving parts of the building are nave pillars from the thirteenth century with a fifteenth century tower and further nave pillars of similar date.
As the town grew with the development of the wool trade after the Scottish Wars of Independence additional aisles were added to the church in the fifteenth and sixteenth century. This has resulted in one of the widest parish churches in the country. The five aisles give an internal width of over 100ft/30 metres and the internal character is of a simple, light and airy square space divided by lines of stone pillars. By the mid nineteenth century the church was in a very poor structural condition and it was extensively restored with significant elements of re-building 1850-52. However the character of the perpendicular architecture and the spaces were retained. Twentieth century alterations of restoring the Parr and Bellingham Chapels and bringing forward the main altar have introduced good quality work by local Arts and Crafts workers."

(visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Visit Cumbria website: https://www.visitcumbria.com/sl/kendal-parish-church/

Location of coordinates: Entrance to the building