Muíño en Boutureira - San Cibrao de Viñas, Ourense, Galicia, España
From 1889 and restored in 2006
Location: Galicia, Spain

This quadrangular mill with masonry walls was built in 1889 and restored in 2006 by the City Council of San Cibrao.

In the lower area, inside the arch, is the so-called "hell", where we can see the castor, piece that transmit the force of water to the top, where the grindstone.

Mills were essential in rural life. In them varied social relations settled down that left their track in multiple manifestations of the culture. Think of the muiñadas, the night parties at the mill or even the muiñeiras - musical compositions and dances.

Font: (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use