Alba Park - Medford, OR
10T E 510217 N 4685750
Formerly known as City Park and Library Park (a former Carnegie library resides nearby), this park was renamed 'Alba Park' in recognition to its sister city in Alba, Italy as part of the city's 100-year commemoration of its founding.
Location: Oregon, United States

There is a pathway and a tree within Alba Park as dedications to a former mayor and ambassador of Alba, Italy, the sister city to Medford. I located an excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination form that includes Alba Park as a contributing structure within the Medford Downtown Historic District and it reads:

...Historically known as Library Park, this block was renamed "Alba Park" in 1985, in honor of Medford's sister city, Alba, Italy. Occupying a full block in the center of the community, Library Park has remained an important landscape feature within the heart of Medford since the founding of the community in 1887-88.

Medford officially became a sister city to Alba, Italy in 1960. There is a website and Facebook page devoted to the ongoing relationship it has with Alba. Medford celebrated 60 years of sister city love in 2020.

Twin Cities / Sister Cities:
Medford, OR Alba, Italy