Brison House - Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site - Trythall, PA
18T E 435618 N 4451415
Brison House is a ruin within the Hopewell Furnace National Historical Site adjoining French Creek State Park in southeast PA, USA.

You need to hike about a mile (on easy trails) to get here. It is located just west of the Lenape Trail in the eastern portion of Hopewell Furnace. Hopewell Furnace was part of the early Iron production industry in the United States during the 1800s.

The Brison House site is located in a forested area that produced charcoal to fuel the furnace, and also includes the ruins of three outbuildings. A 15-by-10-foot house with corner chimney, probably constructed between 1860 and 1873, the Brison House was named for its presumed inhabitant, George Brison. Said to have been an African American woodcutter, Brison signed a rental agreement with the furnace in 1882, but it is unclear which tenant house he leased.

Part of the Baptism Creek area and this house were allowed to deteriorate over time. In 1983 the Youth Conservation Corps stabilized the Brison House ruins.

Brison House is Contributing Building Number 55 for Hopewell Furnace. More details can be found at:

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site

Address:
1/2 mile north of Harmonyville Road, in the woods, off of the Lenape Trail in the eastern portion of Hopewell Furnace NHS. An actual street address is impractical to provide.

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings