Les Grandes Orgues de l'Église Saint-Pierre - Bordeaux, France
30T E 692032 N 4968017
[EN] Organ restored in 1963 by the Beuchet-Debierre house, from Nantes, in a neoclassical aesthetic. [FR] Orgues restaurée en 1963 par la maison Beuchet-Debierre, de Nantes, dans une esthétique néo-classique.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

History "In the 18th century, there was already a 30 stops organ on 4 keyboards / pedals in a walnut case. The organ consisted of 2,030 pipes.

In 1851, the factory negotiated with the Parisian house Ducrocquet for the construction of a new organ on the new gallery of the church. It was Georges Wenner and Jean-Jacob Götty who set up this instrument as a subcontractor.

In 1895, Gaston Maille carried out some repairs.

In 1963, the Beuchet-Debierre house transformed the instrument into a neoclassical aesthetic.

In the 1970s and 1980s, Bernard Chevrier maintained and tinkered with the instrument. "

Description "Vast neo-Gothic oak sideboard with 4 flat faces and three turrets, the largest of which is in the center. 3 54-note keyboards and 25-note pedal board. 35 stops. Separate console. Mechanical transmissions with Barker assistance to GO "