Tough but of historical interest.
Location: Eastern Cape, South Africa

This peak is off trail and requires the crossing of quite a significant kloof ( Chase's ).
There are few summits that I have attained the top of, to find that a player in the FA cup ( UK Football's greatest trohpy ? ) has inscribed his name there. Engraved in the concrete beside the beacon are two names one of which is Capt W G Morris R.E. The engraving is dated 11th May 1887 ! It was in 1878 that Morris was on the winning team ( Royal Engineers ) that carried the trophy at the Kennington Oval in London ( better known these days for cricket ). He had a long and industrious career that saw him spend considerable time in South Africa carrying out a geodetic survey. It was presumably this work that brought him up this peak in 1887. The full background for those who are interested in the story can be found at

Altitude (m): 1182

Beacon Type: Peak