2015~2115 - Town Hall - Ashburnham, MA
19T E 261536 N 4724496
Community day in Ashburnham on June 25, 2016 sealed their second time capsule. This one is located to the right front stairs leading to the doors. Thee time capsule is dated 2015 to be opened 2115

George Cornwall, president of the Ashburnham Historical Society, said time capsules are “a way to preserve your ideas, the times you live in, and put forward something for the people of the future.”

Cornwall and other members of the Historical Society filled the time capsule on Saturday, as Oakmont Regional High School Principal David Uminski described the items as they were placed inside.

Organizers tried to include a variety of items in the capsule: acorns from a local oak tree, yearbooks from Ashburnham schools, national magazines, 2015 tax forms, a booklet from a Christmas Eve church service, the 2015-16 Farmer’s Almanac, the Massachusetts state flag, Ford Mustang Hot Wheels cars and LEGOs.

There was even a series of DVDs with photos of the town, and Cornwall said the Historical Society purchased a Blu-Ray player to play DVDs in 100 years.

Gobi said she was happy they added state government citations to the capsule, and was also “happy to see the Mustang things in there,” as a former Ford Mustang owner.

The plaque is inscribed as follows:

TIME CAPSULE