Dickinson Memorial Library and Park - Orange City, Florida, USA
17R E 470919 N 3202270
The Dickinson Memorial Library and Park is a historic site that consists of a 1919 Masonry Vernacular library with Mission style influences and an adjoining 1916 public park.

The Dickinson Memorial Library built in 1919 is a Masonry Vernacular building with Mission influences. It consists of an irregular footprint, cross-hipped roof covered with asphalt, tow brick chimneys with tapers caps and tile decorations, carved rafter ends, and textured stucco on the exterior walls. The building was constructed with hollow tile and rests on an articulated foundation. The original barrel tiles were removed from the roof in the 1940’s, and the east elevation was modified in the early 1980’s, the building currently retains its original architectural integrity to a high degree.

The building contains five large interior spaces, which are the auditorium, club room, dining room, kitchen and library. The entrance on the north side of the building faces the adjoining park.

The Dickinson Park built in 1916 a central fixture of Orange City measures approximately one acre and contains a centrally-located water fountain with coquina veneer and crisscrossing sidewalks in the green area. The current fountain was built in 1948 to replace the original fountain that was installed in 1917. Benches are located throughout the park. The original fences and brick columns that were built in 1916 and 1920 that surrounded the park have been removed resulting in an open freely accessible green space area. At the time of the NRHP application submission the park had oak, palm, and cedar trees along with ligustrum and crepe myrtles. Today the park has a raised gazebo and an extensive butterfly garden. Source: NRHP application.
148 Albertus Way
Orange City, FL USA