St Philip's Episcopal Church - Catterline, Aberdeenshire.
Episcopal church, built in 1848, situated in the rural area of Catterline on the east coast of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Catterline consists of a couple of hamlets on the east coast of Scotland between the towns Stonehaven and Inverbervie. An episcopal church was built by architect Charles Brand in 1848 just to the north, around half a mile from the rocky coastline.

The church was built on the site of a former building, with the graveyard to the south and east retained. It is in an early English Gothic style and rectangular, being orientated east/west, in large sandstone blocks. A manse and hall are situated to the north.

The principal south elevation features a gabled entrance porch with a pointed-arch doorway. The nave has two pairs of lancet windows.

The nave on the north elevation has three bays of single lancet windows and stepped buttresses which repeats those on the south elevation.

The west gable has a pointed-arch window and only the base of the bellcote on the apex which was removed.

The east gable has a large group of three lancets and a very small lancet on the south face. A small cross finial sits on the apex. A vestry was added on to the east end with a small lancet window.

The church lies to the north of Catterline and east of the A92 coastal road, on the west side of a minor road.

Church Name: St Philip's Scottish Episcopal Church, Catterline

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes