Cal Palmer Memorial Building 1911
Located at 502 Main Street, Windermere

In 1911, John Calvin “Cal” Palmer (1869-1965) and Dr. J. Howard Johnson (1871-1936) formed the Windermere Improvement Company and purchased all the lots of Windermere. They set about making it a destination for people to escape the harsh northern winters. Johnson returned to his home in Wauseon, Ohio, to advertise Windermere. Palmer remained in Florida to develop and sell the lots. He was appointed postmaster in 1911. Palmer built this building that same year and from here operated the post office and his businesses. Many local government meetings were held here until the Windermere Town Hall was built in 1922. Palmer was active in local government. He served on the town council for 17 years, as the first town council president for 11 years, and as mayor for 2 years. As a business community leader, Palmer founded the Windermere Citrus Growers Association in 1920, and was a member of the Florida Citrus Exchange from 1929 to 1943. The Cal Palmer Memorial Building has served various functions for public and private organizations, including as community meeting space and the Windermere Shuffle Board Club headquarters. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1995.
Marker Number: F-1094

Date: 2020

County: Orange

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Charles E. Matteson- -Eagle Scout Troop 320, Dr. Phillips Charities, Windermere Historic Preservation Board, and the Florida Department of State