Wilderness Road Cemetery ~ Pineville, Kentucky
17S E 259468 N 4069830
This marker is for a cemetery was established by pioneers traveling along Boone's Wilderness Road during the late 1700's and early 1800's.
Location: Kentucky, United States

WILDERNESS ROAD CEMETERY

This cemetery was established by pioneers traveling along Boone's Wilderness Road during the late 1700's and early 1800's. These first settlers camped in the bottomland that is now Wasioto Winds Golf Course while preparing to cross the Cumberland River. They used this site for burial of those who died after passing through Cumberland Gap.

It later saw use during the Civil War as Union and Confederate Armies camped in the same bottomland and eventual use as the Bell County Poor Farm cemetery. The Poor Farm was located on a portion of the land that is now the golf course. One of the earliest
known marked stones bears the inscription:

Marker Name: Wilderness Road Cemetery