The Standard Oil Company #38-18
The location of the beginning of one of Ohio's most famous and influential corporations.
Location: Ohio, United States

This plaque is located in the Flats of Cleveland, in a park area just north of the northeast end of the Veterans Memorial Bridge by Old River Road. The plaque overlooks the Cuyahoga River, and reads:

"Near this site in 1863 (the northwest corner of Main and River streets), John D. Rockefeller ventured into the new oil business with partner Samuel Andrews, refining kerosene for lamplight. Their first refinery, the Excelsior Works, was located about two miles upriver, south of Kingsbury Run. In 1870 Rockefeller, Andrews, and Henry M. Flagler chartered the Standard Oil Company. Technological innovation and aggressive business practices allowed the corporation to both improve a wasteful industry and control the oil market during its early boom years; Standard demanded shipping rebates from railroads and undersold competitors, who were either absorbed into the trust or forced out of business. The nature of these business dealings, common in the late 1800s, prompted the passage of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act of 1890.
Marker Number: 38-18

County: Cuyahoga