Coat of arms Villamarín - Ourense, Galicia, España
Coat of arms Villamarin
Location: Galicia, Spain

Oval, has in its field five crescents placed in sotuer, surpassed each one of a six-pointed star, which are the ordinary weapons of the VILLAMARIN. Stamped as the others with a helmet tufted on thistle leaves, but which, in this case, is turned to the right hand.

Font: (visit link)

"Renaissance construction of the 16th century, it was the manor house of the Méndez Montoutos and since 1987, the municipal museum of Ourense. Of its three floors, the first two host temporary exhibitions of contemporary art, while the last is dedicated to a permanent exhibition of the Ourense engraver Julio Prieto Nespereira."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Villamarín