Franklin Academy - Reisterstown MD
18S E 342600 N 4370000
Franklin Academy founded January 10, 1820 by an Act of the General Assembly of Maryland. On January 25, 1849 became a public school. Was Reisterstown High School from 1874–1896. Became Franklin High School in 1897. (From MD Historical Marker)
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia in part-Franklin High School (Reisterstown, Maryland)
Background-Currently located in Reisterstown near the intersection of Franklin Boulevard and Reisterstown Road, Franklin High has a long history. It was established on January 10, 1821 as the "Franklin Academy", a private school. The school went public in 1848, but wasn't completely under public control until 1874. Its name was then temporarily changed to the "Reisterstown High School". By 1896, the name of the school was changed back to reflect its earlier heritage, that of "Franklin High School". It is to be considered the oldest high school in the now Baltimore County Public Schools system, and one of the oldest in the Baltimore metropolitan area and the State.
intersection of Cockey’s Mill Road and Reisterstown Road (Route 140)
Reisterstown, MD USA