Norman Rockwell Museum - Stockbridge, MA
18T E 637181 N 4683112
The Norman Rockwell Museum is home to the world's largest collection of original art by American illustrator and artist Norman Rockwell. It is located at 9 Glendale Rd, Stockbridge, MA.

Norman Rockwell was born in New York City on February 3, 1894. The attended the National Academy of Design and the Art Students League. While still in his teens he art director of Boys’ Life, the official publication of the Boy Scouts of America. He achieved his greatest fame for his paintings that were used on the cover for the Saturday Evening Post from 1916 to 1963. He became famous for his ability to depict vignettes American culture.

The Norman Rockwell Museum was founded in 1969 and located on Main Street in his adopted hometown of Stockbridge, MA. In 1993 the present museum, designed by architect Robert A. M. Stern, was constructed in 1993. The main gallery of the museum contains 998 original paintings and drawings by Norman Rockwell along with every corresponding cover from the Saturday Evening Post as well as rotating special exhibits. In addition, his original studio was transferred from his home in Stockbridge and reconstructed on the 36 acre grounds.

On display are a number of iconic paintings such as the Four Freedoms that were used to help sell US Saving Bonds for the war effort. These paintings, displayed in their own gallery, visualize the four freedoms, the freedom of speech, worship, from want, and from fear, made famous in a speech by President Franklin D. Roosevelt.

Another famous painting on display is "The Problem We All Live With" which depicts Ruby Bridges, a six-year-old African American girl, on her way to the then all-white William Frantz Elementary School in New Orleans, LA. The image of the little girl being escorted to school by Federal Marshall became an iconic image of the Civil Rights Movement.