Baltimore County Historical Society Headquarters - Cockeysville MD
18S E 359977 N 4369074
The Historical Society’s museum exhibits are now open. Our exhibit space on the second floor showcases the history of our County water supply system. Our hallway exhibit panels trace our Almshouse history .
Location: Maryland, United States

Civil Defense in the county, state and nation.

Our Civil Defense Fallout Shelter, located in the basement of our historic Almshouse, and installed at the height of the Cold War, Second Red Scare, and in the wake of McCarthyism, is a remnant of the early 1960s.

Agriculture in Baltimore County and the nation.

Below are some images of the society’s Dickenson-Gorsuch Farm and Agriculture museum, located in the barn adjacent to the historic Almhouse. It is a dedication to Baltimore County’s agricultural heritage, and houses thousands of artifacts of all types related to the evolution of farming.

Research Center
The society is home to thousands of library volumes, historic photographs, research vertical files, cultural artifacts, genealogy files, and hundreds of maps, microfilm, archival and manuscript collections, and tombstone inscription files.
9811 Van Buren Lane
At Historic Almshouse