Parmer County Courthouse - Farwell, TX
The jail next door is included in this listing.

NRHP Registration Form

"The Parmer County Courthouse in the Texas Panhandle city of Farwell is sited on a large rectangular block approximately 0.2 miles east of the Texas-New Mexico state line. Completed in 1916, and occupied beginning in 1917 the three-story tan brick building has a T-shaped plan and faces west across a partially-wooded lot, with the base of the T extending eastward. Amarillo architects Christian Risser and William Townes incorporated elements of Classical, Renaissance, and Mission design in the building, which features a two-story inset entrance bay with three arches set on a pair of stone Tuscan columns and brick pilasters, and elegant brick and terra cotta stringcourses. The third floor is expressed as an attic, topped by an alternating stepped parapet featuring a central decorative terra cotta medallion with the letter “P” under a central semicircular parapet curve.

The original brick jail, built in 1916 and enlarged with a second floor in 1929, is immediately east of the courthouse, as is included as a contributing building."

401 Third Street
Farwell, TX USA