Vestiges du cloître de la cathédrale romane - Albi, France
31T E 431113 N 4864356
[FR] Ces vestiges sont les témoins du cloître roman de l'ancienne cathédrale. [EN] These are the remains of the Romanesque cloister of the cathédrale which pre-dated the present one.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] La seconde cathédrale apparaît dans les textes en 920 sous le nom de Sainte Cécile, la patronne des musiciens. Un ensemble épiscopal regroupe à cette époque, la cathédrale, mais aussi un baptistère et une chapelle dédiée à Saint-Pierre. De cette époque subsistent quelques arches de l'ancien cloître, plusieurs fois déplacées après être restées longtemps dans le parc Rochegude et placé dans les années 2010 entre la cathédrale et le quartier du Castelviel.

[EN] The second cathedral appears in writings from 920 having the name of Saint Cécile, the patron saint of musiciens. The episcopal center at this time included the cathedral as well as a baptistry and a chapel dedicated to Saint Peter. A few arches from the former cloister remain from this period and were moved several times after having been located in the Rochegude park and finally placed between the present cathedral and the Castelviel quarter in the second decade of the 21st century.
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque

Date of origin: 10th century