Vinovalie, Cave de Técou - Técou (Tarn), France
31T E 414533 N 4855632
[FR] La cave de Técou fondée en 1953 tire la quintessence de ses 700 ha de vignes. [EN] The Técou wine cellars, founded in 1953, captures the essence of its 700 hectares of vineyards.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Des vins d'artisans, ancrés dans la typicité et les valeurs ancestrales de vins de mémoire, de patience et de passion.

La cave est située au cœur du vignoble Gaillacois, entre Toulouse et Albi, sur la rive gauche du Tarn.

Pionnière et spécialiste de l’élevage en barrique, ils comptent aujourd’hui 650 fûts et vinifient notamment les cuvées ASTROLABE et PASSION.

Passionnés, ils ont à cœur de vous faire découvrir leur cave, de partager leur métier et leur savoir-faire.

Eveillez votre curiosité en venant découvrir la diversité du vignoble et de leurs cépages autochtones Gaillacois (Braucol, Loin de l’Œil) à travers une dégustation commentée par leur équipe. Un moment convivial et d’échange autour des cépages, des arômes et de la vinification. L’occasion également de vous faire découvrir leur magnifique chai à barriques.

[EN] Crafted wines, anchored in the particular character and ancestral values of memorable wines, patience and passion.

The wine cellar is situated in the heart of the Gaillac vineyards between Toulouse and Albi, along the left bank of the Tarn river.

Pioneer and specialist in barrel aging, today it numbers 650 barrels and makes the ASTROLABE and PASSION vintages.

Enthusiasts, they have their heart set on showing you their cellar, sharing their experience and their know-how.

Arouse your curiousity in discovering the diversity of the wine growing region and their native Gaillac varieties (Braucol, Loin de l’Œil) during a tasting facilitated by their team. A congenial and interactive moment oriented around the varieties, the aromas and the wine making process. It's also the opportunity for you to discover their wine barrel cellar.
Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Ouverture le lundi, mardi, mercredi, jeudi, vendredi et samedi de 9h à 12h30 et de 14h à 18h30.

Charge for tasting?: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes