FIRST - Coeducational Boarding Schools - Ashburnham, MA
Cushing Academy was among the first coeducational boarding schools on the east coast.

Cushing Academy was founded in 1865 by Thomas Parkman Cushing (1787-1854), a Boston merchant. Upon his death, Thomas Parkman Cushing bequeathed money to establish Cushing Academy. Following a provision from his will, the money accumulated for ten years before a board of trustees applied for an act of incorporation. On May 15, 1865, the Great and General Court of Massachusetts granted a charter, and the Academy opened in 1875 on land formerly known as Bancroft Farm. Cushing opened in September 1875 with a coeducational student body: 66 boys and 56 girls. The first principal was Edwin Pierce. It was among the first coeducational boarding schools on the east coast.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Cushing Academy - Main Building