Georges-Louis Leclerc de Buffon - Montbard, France
31T E 600424 N 5275565
[EN] Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon, better known simply as Buffon, was a French naturalist, mathematician, biologist, cosmologist, philosopher and writer. [FR] Georges-Louis Leclerc, comte de Buffon, plus connu sous le nom simple de Buffon
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"Georges Louis Leclerc, Count of Buffon, 1707-1788

Born in Montbard, into a wealthy family of the nobility of the robe, Buffon attended secondary school in a Jesuit college, studied law at the University of Dijon and medicine, botany and mathematics in Angers

In 1734, he entered the Academy of Sciences as an "assistant mechanic". He is interested in all areas of nature: botany, biology, chemistry, geology, uses mathematics as a tool, and carries out research on the reproductive organs of animals. Appointed Intendant of the King's Garden in 1739, he enlarged this garden and constantly enriched its collections, while working on its Natural History. He knows the glory from the publication of the first three volumes (1749). The French Academy opened its doors to him in 1753 and he would be a member of all the major European academies

Buffon intends to popularize and wishes to be read by as many people as possible. So he takes care of his style, imbued with a lyricism that he claims. He is also considered by his contemporaries as a great writer and even a great poet. His Natural History was to achieve considerable success, rivaling Diderot's Encyclopédie (the biggest European publishing success of the century). Thirty-six volumes will be published during his lifetime (1749-1785) and eight others after his death.

His approach is that of a philosopher: he begins by reflecting on the value of human knowledge. His goal is to discover the true laws of nature; he thinks man can do it. A disciple of Locke, he believed in human reason and the power of understanding. He asserts himself as an adversary of classifications and opposes Linnaeus. He only wants to know the species which he defines as “a continuous succession of similar individuals which can reproduce among themselves”. From the beginning of his Natural History, he criticized the work of Linnaeus, considering living beings too complex to be classified according to a single character. Moreover, the French botanist calls into question the dogma of the fixity of species on which the Swede bases his classification.

Buffon does not content himself with describing the species, he systematically notes for each individual its environment, its history, its mores. By bringing together several physiologically similar species but with different m urs or habitats, it forms families with a biological unity. For him, these families come from a single species which would have diversified over time, without however modifying the essential biological characteristics. Thus he foresees the theory of evolution without however adhering to the hypothesis of transformism presented by Maupertuis in 1751: he attributes these variations to a spontaneous gathering of “organic molecules”.

In the Epochs of Nature (1779), he proposed a new chronology of Earth's history, divided into seven epochs, as well as an age of the planet (75,000 years); he even goes so far as to put forward hypotheses on the appearance of the first living beings, their migrations before the separation of the continents and their differentiations according to their environment."