HSBC Lion - Kendal, Cumbria UK.
A stone lion located on the roof of the HSBC bank on Highgate in the centre of Kendal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The stone lion is located on the roof of the HSBC bank on Highgate in the centre of Kendal.

The full sized lion is lying on the roof over the entrance to the building.

The Grade II listed building was designed by George Webster.
"George Webster was born in Kendal in 1797, the son of Francis Webster, a prominent local stone mason turned architect. In his architectural role, George was responsible for a diverse range of building projects, and often worked with his father and his brother Francis." Source: (visit link)

The Grade II description given by Historic England gives the following information;

"SD 5192 NW, 7/55
KENDAL, HIGHGATE (West side), HSBC Bank
(Formerly listed as Midland Bank)
(Previously listed as No 64, Midland Bank)
G.V.II
Bank. 1834 by George Webster for Bank of Westmorland; lion put in position 1840. Altered internally 1912; railings and steps rebuilt 1923 and 1966. Ashlar on rough-dressed plinth. 1st-floor sill band interrupted by pilasters to three central bays which carry entablature (with Bank's name)surmounted by life-size sculpture of recumbent lion on plinth with scrolled supporters. Eaves cornice and blocking course. Graduated slate roof with corniced stepped, stone end chimneys. Two storeys, five bays (1:3:1). Central panelled door and rectangular fanlight in pedimented architrave approached by steps, parallel to front, on either side. Sashes with glazing bars. In outer bays, ground-floor sashes have shouldered Egyptian architraves; 1st-floor sashes have architraves with bracketed cornices.
Listing NGR: SD5145992566" SOURCE: (visit link)

"THE BANK OF WESTMORLAND. Founded on wealth generated by Kendal's textile trade the bank opened in 1833 and moved to this site in 1835. Designed by Kendal's leading architect, George Webster, the masonry was to be of Kendal Fell limestone, "finished in the finest manner possible". The bank occupied the ground floor, the manager and his family living above. The lion and its pedestal, constructed in London in artificial stone, were completed in 1840. After sixty years the Bank of Westmorland was absorbed by the London and Midland Bank, then in 1992 by HSBC. It is the oldest purpose-built branch in the HSBC network in England and Wales."
SOURCE: (visit link)
Physical Address: