Our Mother of Sorrows Monastery and Retreat Center - West Springfield, MA
18T E 695841 N 4665599
The historic Our Mother of Sorrows Monastery and Retreat Center is now the Landmark Senior Living Community. It is located at 110 Monastery Ave., West Springfield, MA.

Our Mother of Sorrows Monastery and Retreat Center was owned by the Roman Catholic Passionist Order from its construction in 1925 until 1993 when it was converted into the Landmark Senior Living Center. It was the first monastery established in western Massachusetts. It was enlarged in 1955, and served as a Roman Catholic monastery, retreat, and outreach center until 1993. It has since been converted into a senior living facility.

The three story high building was constructed in a U shape in the Spanish Colonial Revival style designed by architectural firm of Comes, Perry and McMullin. The building has a red terracotta tile hip roof with a tan granite facing. The building is 375' across with a protruding, single story, central entrance set back 100' from access road. The U shaped building has in total 53 bays along the front façade. The windows on the lower level have rounded arches. All other windows are rectangular.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Our Mother of Sorrows Monastery and Retreat Center

110 Monastery Ave.