Grasmere - Cumbria, UK.
Grasmere is a picturesque village located in the centre of the Lake District in Cumbria.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Grasmere is a picturesque village and tourist destination located in the centre of the Lake District.
Grasmere is situated on the River Rothay, which flows into Grasmere lake about 0.5 km to the south.

Today Grasmere is a popular tourist destination, with gift shops, outdoor clothing shops, places to eat, pubs and many places to stay.
Most of the buildings date from the 19th or early 20th Century, though the farms around Grasmere are much older. The Church dates from the 13th Century.
Grasmere is situated at the foot of some spectacular fells, and there are many popular walks in the area.

The poet William Wordsworth lived in Grasmere for 14 years and called it "the loveliest spot that man hath ever found." He is buried in St Oswald's churchyard. (visit link)
He planted eight of the yew trees in the churchyard, one of them marking the grave of him and his wife Mary. His sister Dorothy, his children Dora, William, Thomas and Catherine, Mary’s sister Sara Hutchinson, and other members of the family are buried nearby.

In the churchyard there is also the grave of Hartley Coleridge, eldest son of Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

St Oswald's Church is situated by the banks of the River Rothay in the centre of Grasmere village in the heart of the Lake District.
It is an historic place of worship, and has over 100,000 visitors each year. The church was founded in 642AD by St Oswald, a 7th Century Christian King of Northumberland, who is said to have preached on this site.
(visit link)

The land between the church and the river has been renovated and turned into a place of peace called the Wordsworth Daffodil Garden.
The garden was opened in 2003 near the church in honour of Wordsworth's famous poem 'The Daffodils'. (visit link)

At one of the entrances to the churchyard is a small building, which was the village school for over 220 years. William Wordsworth, his wife and his sister all taught there in the early 19th Century. It is now home to the famous Sarah Nelson’s Gingerbread Shop. (visit link)

The lake is just a short walk away, with rowing boats available for hire, 7 days per week between March and early November.

(visit link)
Name of Source Book: 1,000 Places To See Before You Die - Revised Second Edition by Patricia Schultz ISBN 978-0-7611-5686-4

Page Location in Source Book: 16

Type of Waymark: Village / Scenic