Queens Park Restoration Project - Crewe , Cheshire East, UK.
30U E 535599 N 5883150
A plaque to celebrate the completion of the Queens Park Restoration Project is located in Queens Park on Victoria Avenue in Crewe.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque in celebration of the completion of the the Queens Park Restoration Project (the reopening of the park) is located in Queens Park, Crewe.
The plaque unveiled by The Duchess of Gloucester is set into the grass bank to the rear of the lakeside pavilion near the mini golf course.

The plaque is inscribed as follows;
"This plaque was Unveiled by
HRH The Duchess of Gloucester GCVO
In Celebration of the Queens Park Restoration Project
the 19th of July 2011
LOTTERY FUNDED
Cheshire East Council"

Queens Park located on Victoria Avenue in Crewe is an historic Victorian Grade II* listed public park. (visit link)
The park was designed by Edward Kemp and laid out by railway engineer Francis Webb and Richard Moon who was the Mayor of Crewe in 1888. It was dedicated in 1887 and opened to the public in 1888.
(visit link)

The park has many classic Victorian features, such as lodge gates, a boating lake, bandstand, mature trees and bedding plants.
A new bandstand was built in the 1970s after the original structure was destroyed by fire in 1972.
The play area was added in the 1950’s and expanded in 2010.

Queens Park Restoration Project 2011.
*The main gate the lodges were restored at a cost of £250,000.00
*The clock tower was cleaned, iron work was repainted and broken bits of stone work repaired at a cost of £24,000.00
*The bowls hut and the cafe were totally rebuilt in sandstone and the paths around them re-laid and cost £1,625,800
*The Boer war statue was renovated and the old base recovered after 30 years and now stands proud cost £27,000
*The bandstand was restored and and an area for Bats provided cost £160,000
*All the bridges were rebuilt, the lake cleaned out, desilted and the edges restored.
The cleaning of the lake cost £330,00 and the massive Broadwalk bridge cost £250,000
* The gazebo known as 'the Monkey Hut and children's play area shelter restored at a cost of aprox £28,000 each
*The play area was rebuilt from scratch with all sorts of new activities at a cost of £210,000
SOURCE: (visit link)

The Duchess of Gloucester GCVO DStJ CD
"Duchess of Gloucester - born Birgitte Eva Henriksen, later van Deurs; 20 June 1946, is the wife of Prince Richard, Duke of Gloucester, a first cousin of Queen Elizabeth II. Source: (visit link)

"The Duchess of Gloucester is the wife of The Queen’s cousin The Duke of Gloucester and is a full-time working member of the Royal Family. Her Royal Highness takes great pride in the work which she undertakes for her many charities and organisations, as well as her duties in support of The Queen.
The Duchess of Gloucester travels extensively across the UK and overseas to undertake hundreds of engagements every year. Many are related to the more than 60 organisations with which she is connected, across the arts, the military, sport, health, welfare and education." Source: (visit link)

"The Queens Park had a Royal visitor this week - 19th July 2011
Birgitte, Duchess of Gloucester (Birgitte Eva; formerly van Deurs; born Henriksen, 20 June 1946) is a member of the British Royal Family, the wife of Prince Richard, Duke of Gloucester, who is a grandchild of King George V.

Together with her husband, the Duchess of Gloucester undertakes royal duties on behalf of the Duke's cousin, Queen Elizabeth II.
The Duchess of Gloucester is patron of a large number of organizations, many of which have medical, educational or welfare connections. She has also accompanied the Duke of Gloucester on his official visits overseas: her first such visit was in 1973, when The Duke and Duchess represented The Queen at the 70th birthday celebrations of King Olav V of Norway.

The Duchess is sponsor of two Royal Navy Ships: HMS Gloucester and HMS Sandown. The Duchess is the patron of Bliss, the special care baby charity. She is also patron of St Paul's Cathedral School, St John's School, Leatherhead and Bridewell Royal Hospital (King Edward's School, Witley) and regularly attends functions at all three schools.
After the death of Princess Diana she became the president of the Royal Academy of Music."
What was opened/inaugurated?: The restoration of Queens Park in Crewe.