Milestone of Marc Aurel and Lucius Verus - Skopje, North Macedonia
Roman Milestone of Marc Aurel and Lucius Verus in front of the Museum of the City of Skopje
Location: North Macedonia

In front of the Museum of the City of Skopje (a former railway station that was partly destroyed in 1963 by an earthquake) a Roman Milestone has been put up for display. It is the Milestone of Marc Aurel and Lucius Verus. According to lupa.at the milestone was found around Skopje (which at the time of the Romans was called Scupi, Moesia Superior) in 1986 and dates from 161 AD to 162 AD. Unfortunatly, the milestone is worn.

Inscription:

"Imp(erator) Caes(ar) / M(arcus) Aurelius / Antoninus / Aug(ustus) trib(unicia) pot(estate) / XVI co(n)s(ul) III p(ontifex) m(aximus) / et Imp(erator) Caes(ar) L(ucius) / Aurelius Verus / Aug(ustus) trib(unicia) pot(estate) II / co(n)s(ul) II divi / Antonini Pii / fil(ii) divi Ha/driani nepo/tes divi Trai/ani Parthici / pronepotes / divi Nervae ab/nepotes resti/tuerunt / m(ilia) p(assuum) VI"

Source and further information: lupa.at/28547

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone

Inscription:
Imp(erator) Caes(ar) / M(arcus) Aurelius / Antoninus / Aug(ustus) trib(unicia) pot(estate) / XVI co(n)s(ul) III p(ontifex) m(aximus) / et Imp(erator) Caes(ar) L(ucius) / Aurelius Verus / Aug(ustus) trib(unicia) pot(estate) II / co(n)s(ul) II divi / Antonini Pii / fil(ii) divi Ha/driani nepo/tes divi Trai/ani Parthici / pronepotes / divi Nervae ab/nepotes resti/tuerunt / m(ilia) p(assuum) VI Source: lupa.at/28547

Name of road: Sv. Kiril i Metodij