Hontoon Island “Owl Totem” - Deland, Florida, USA
An exact replica of an owl totem located on an island state park near Deland, Florida.

Located in the Hontoon Island State Park is a fiberglass replica of the 'Hontoon Owl Totem' that was uncovered by archeologists.

“In 1955, a 10-foot wooden owl totem pole was found in the river, making it one of the most significant discoveries of the area. The totem was originally attributed to the Timucua, a neighboring tribe in the area, but research has found that this was indeed a product of the Mayaca. It is most likely that they used tools such as stones and sharks’ teeth to carve the details into the wood.

No one is sure about the purpose of the totem. Some researchers believe that it was a religious item, serving as a means of protection for the tribe, while others think the totem was a territorial marker indicating the area belonging to the Mayaca.

A replica now stands near the area where the pole was discovered as a means to remember the Mayaca.” Excerpted from the Hontoon Island State Park website.

Engraved plaque at site reads as follows:

“The Owl Clan

The Timucuan Indians that once lived along the St. Johns River often used a carved object as a symbol to identify the “Clan” that occupied a particular site.

About 600 years ago the Indians who lived here cut a large pine tree and using a shell axe and a shark-tooth knife fashioned this totem which was erected near the river so that all who passed would know this was the village of the “Owl Clan”.

This is a replica of the original totem discovered in 1955 while excavating the marina across the river. The original is on display at the Florida State Museum in Gainesville. To date this is the largest Indian artifact discovered in Florida. “

The Hontoon Island State Park is open 365 days a year from 8:00 am to 1 hours before sunset. There is a park operated ferry that can transport visitors to the island. There is no cost to enter the park or use the ferry.

Further info (visit link)

Note: black and white photo in the gallery is from the Hontoon Island State Park website.