Phare de Trescadec - Audierne, Finistère, FRA
30U E 384647 N 5318860
Trescadec beach known as "Grande plage d'Audierne" is a fine sandy beach located in the bay of Audierne in Finistère. The white and red clad Trescadec lighthouse has dominated this beach since 1887.
Location: Bretagne, France

This lighthouse consists of a cylindrical masonry turret 9.50 meters high. This is the old Capuchin turret which formed a 345 ° alignment with the Raoulic lighthouse. Built in 1856, it was dismantled and reassembled in Trescadec in 1887, replaced by a pyramidal landmark. The fixed light was replaced by a green directional light during reconstruction. The Trescadec and Kergadec lighthouses form an alignment at 006 °, replacing the two pyramidal landmarks that previously existed at the same locations. They indicate to the sailors the entrance to the bad weather pass, making it possible to avoid the pitfalls of Basse-Barzic, Basse-Pouldu and the plateau de la Gamelle of sinister reputation. Electrified on November 15, 1931, its fire was extinguished by notice of February 19, 1972.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light