Queen Elizabeth II Plantation - Temple Newsam, UK
30U E 600443 N 5960738
This information board has information about a plantation that was planted in the grounds of the public park, Temple Newsam.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Temple Newsam (historically Temple Newsham), (grid reference SE357322) is a Tudor-Jacobean house in Leeds, West Yorkshire, England, with grounds landscaped by Capability Brown.

The estate lends its name to the Temple Newsam ward of Leeds City Council, in which it is situated, and lies to the east of the city, just south of Halton Moor, Halton, Whitkirk and Colton. It is one of nine sites in the Leeds Museums & Galleries group." link

Thousands of trees have been planted here as part of the "Bee TREEmendous with Velvet" tree planting campaign. The trees were kindly provided by SCA owned toilet-tissue brand Velvet and planted by volunteers and children from Corpus Christi Catholic Primary Schoolfrom Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School and Templenesam Halton Primary School.

The planting site is along the western boundary of Temple Nrewsam Park and shadows the new multi-million pound Leeds Development Zone. The trees here will play an important role in buffering air and noise pollution as well as providing a valuable resource for the local community to utilise for recreation and foraging of wild fruits and nuts.

The project has been generously supported by the UK charity, Trees for Cities, working with Leeds City Council to create a living, breathing space for local people to enjoy. The scheme was co-funded by Mondgreen FB, through funds generated by Caird Peckfield Ltd.

We hope you enjoy the wealth of seasonal clour, dappled shade and wildlife here, which will grace the landscape of Leeds for many tears to come.
The board has details of the species of trees planted, their leaves and fruits and nuts.