Johnson County Courthouse - Clarksville, AR
15S E 457805 N 3925367
This fine County Courthouse was constructed with funding from the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works; in Clarksville, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Johnson County was established in 1833, and the first courthouse was constructed in 1837. This courthouse burned down in 1874 and was replaced; the second courthouse served the county for many years. It was replaced by this fine Classical Revival building in 1934, with funding from the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works. Federal funding of buildings was not unusual during the Great Depression. The courthouse appearance has not been much altered by additions, and (unusual for the interior of a historic but working courthouse) the interior is also true to the original building, with the most significant changes being some replacement of interior doors. The county claims that this courthouse is significant as the best example of federally-funded Classical Revival style structures built in Johnson County during the Depression era.

The link below (which is the NRPH registration form) gives a good deal of history on both this courthouse and on Johnson County.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1935