Igreja do Salvador - Coimbra, Portugal
A small church in a hidden corner of Coimbra, a town in UNESCO's World Heritage Sites list.
Location: Coimbra, Portugal

Igreja do Salvador, also known as Igreja de São Salvador, is located in a narrow square with the same name: Largo do Salvador.

Information from the Municipality city's guide website:
(visit link)

"Romanesque temple built on a previous one, situated in the heart of the city’s Alta [uptown], opposite to the university repúblicas [student houses where many of the country’s literate elites live]. There were restoration works in the church in the 12th century as confirmed by the inscription that lies to the right of the main door, dated 1175, although it retained part of the original structure.

It was subject to several reforms and restructurings over the centuries, which ended up corrupting its facade and becoming hidden among the houses that were built all around it.

However, the Romanesque portal still remains, with emphasis on the eighth column with stylized flowers and scallops. Inside stand out the columns and capitals, with zoomorphic decoration and geometric figures, the blue and white historic tiles, dated from the second half of the 18th century, of local manufacture, with scenes allusive to the life of Christ and of Our Lady."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship