Les Vitraux de la Cathédrale Saint-Louis - La Rochelle, France
30T E 642570 N 5113654
[EN] The stained glass windows that adorn the cathedral were installed between 1872 and 1893, they are of 3 different styles, created by 3 different master glassmakers. [FR] Les vitraux qui ornent la cathédrale ont été installés entre 1872 et 1893, ils sont de 3 styles différents, créés par 3 maîtres-verriers différents.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The stained-glass windows were created in the 19th century by three different workshops. Previously, the windows were simply furnished with white diamond-cut glass and laid with lead fasteners. The current stained-glass windows were put in place between 1872 and 1893.

Emile Hirsch's workshop in Paris created the three stained glass windows in the apse (including Christ handing over the keys to Saint Peter, in the center) and the two stained glass windows in the transept (including the Saint-Louis above and the stained glass window of Joan of Arc in the left cross). Emile Hirsh had been a student of Eugène Delacroix and Hippolyte Flandrin (see the church of Saint-Germain-des-Prés in Paris). He had already worked a lot for churches in Paris, Versailles and Brittany.

The other historiated stained glass windows, very colorful, which can be admired in the transept and the side chapels, come from the manufacture of Antoine Lusson (Le Mans, then Paris). These stained glass windows are marked by very bright colors. The Lusson workshop also produced the twelve canopies bearing the coat of arms of the bishops of La Rochelle.

Finally, between 1881 and 1893, the famous Lobin workshop in Tours created stained glass windows in a completely different style. They are in shades of beige and brown and feature scenes and figures often colored in silver yellow (like the stained glass window below with a sailboat). By letting more light through thanks to their large white glass surface, they better match the style of the building. These stained glass windows are located in the chapels and the sacristies. Remember that, at that time, the Lobin workshop was run by Lucien-Léopold (1837-1892), son of the creator of the manufacture. This one was called Julien-Léopold Lobin (1814-1864). He opened his workshop in 1848. "