Monument aux Morts - Saint-Amant de Boixe, France
31T E 277301 N 5075427
[EN] The monument to the dead of Saint-Amant-de-Boixe was erected in the village, at the apse of the abbey church. [FR] Le monument aux morts de Saint-Amant-de-Boixe a été érigé dans le bourg, au chevet de l'église abbatiale.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Inscriptions

IN THE

GLORIOUS MEMORY

CHILDREN OF

SAINT-AMANT DE BOIXE

DEAD FOR FRANCE

1914 - 1918

"The municipality has chosen one of the models of" Victory "from the catalog of General Marblework. It is a very simple model. The statue of Victory is here placed at the top of an obelisk.

The municipal council of Saint-Amant-de-Boixe decides to erect a monument to the dead at the end of the year 1919. The prefecture of Charente gives its approval for the construction on May 10, 1921. The choice turned to a model of "Victoire" from the catalog of General Marbreries, sculpted and mounted by the company represented by Mr. Gourdon.

On January 25, 1920, Mr. Beaunier, cantonal agent-voyer, presented the project for the erection of the war memorial, as well as the information necessary for the erection, to the municipal council.

On December 31, 1921, the Inspector General of Fine Arts, Charles Henri Bernard, sent a letter to the Prefect of Charente, mentioning his trip to the church of Saint-Amant-de-Boixe. He finds it intolerable that the monument to the dead for the Fatherland, placed next to the apse of the church without authorization, has been covered with imitation marble paint, making it even more lamentable than it already is. He asks that the mayor of the town have this painting removed without delay.

At this request, the mayor considers that the painting is clean and that it does not distort what surrounds it, but also that the monument was built before the church was classified as a historical monument [which is false since the church is inscribed on the first list of historical monuments of 1840], therefore, this layer will be finished being scratched when the painting of the monument has already been well damaged by time. "

The Dead 1 AMIAUD Alexis 2 AUDHOIN Anatole 3 BALLAND Etienne 4 BESSON Daniel Paul 5 BODINAUD Eugene 6 BONNAL Théophile Antoine Maurice 7 BOYER Pierre 8 BURBEAU Jean 9 CHABANNE Eugene 10 CHAMBARAUD Gustave 11 CHEBARDY Jean 12 DE MONTARDY Marie Bernard 13 DENEF Paul Henri Marie Louis 14 DUPUY Camille 15 DURAND René François 16 FERRET Victor 17 FRANCOIS Jean 18 FRANÇOIS Pierre Gabriel Albert 19 LAURENT Marcel Jules 20 LHEUREUX Edmond Édouard 21 LOUIS Michel 22 MAZIERE Pierre Antoine 23 MICHAUD Alexandre 24 MOUSSET Achille Jean 25 MOUSSET Maurice 26 PICARD Francois 27 PUTIER Octave 28 PUYMOYEN Joseph 29 PUYMOYEN Joseph 30 RABREAUD Alphonse François 31 RAUD Francois 32 REIGNIER Pierre Emile 33 ROUSSEAU Mauritius 34 ROY Victor 35 DRY Adrien Abel Georges 36 SEGUIN Théophile 37 SIMON Edouard 38 THEVENIN Paul 39 THOURAUD Paul