Boxer Quilt - Hermann, MO

County of quilt: Gasconade County
location of quilt: Building in Alley, between E. 4th St. & E. 3rd St., Hermann

The barn quilt is of a boxer in silhouette, inside a box on point to create a diamond effect, inside a yellow field and four paw prints in the corners of the patch
The boxer has a collar with a heat on it.

This is the outbuilding for the house at 120 E. 3rd St., a historic site. The outbuilding is listed as both "On the alley is a five bay wood sided, gable roof barn.: by the NRHP listing   and "outbuildings: There is a long complex of board and batten outbuildings built at the alley with concrete foundations." by the DNR Historic Survey

Your Visit:
I was walking down E. 4th St., photographing the NRHP historic building listed in the Historic District, and looking north through the parking lot, saw this building, with Boxer Barn Quilt, a weather vane and even a dove cote.

Type of Barn: Barn still in use