Hermann Advertiser Courier - Hermann, MO
Local newspaper in Hermann, also covers most of Northern Gasconade COunty

County of building: Gasconade County
Location of building: E. 4th St., 2nd Bldg. W. of Schiller, S. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Late Queen Anne

The Advertiser Courtier is the local paper, and cover events in norther Gasconade County as well as the city.
The paper was founded in the 1870s...and is still going strong.

"136 East 4th Street, Graf Printing Company, 1905, Contributing (survey #119)
Narrow alleys separate this two-story frame building from its neighbors. Except for the glazed brick storefront surround, the building is clad in pressed metal siding. The sides are covered in metal sheets embossed to look like rock-faced ashlar stone. The second floor of the façade has more fanciful details. Centered in the second floor is a three-sided oriel window. Each angle of the oriel is marked by a spiral shafted Corinthian column. A metal panel embossed with swirling vines extends across the façade below the windows. On either side of the oriel are vinyl windows with multi-pane grids. Above the windows is a plain entablature capped by a projecting bracketed cornice. Topping the façade is a shaped parapet stamped with "Graf Printing Co." At the eastern corner of the first floor is the second floor access. The segmental arched opening has a wood door with large pane of glass topped by a transom. The recessed entrance to the storefront is located just off center and is flanked by large display windows. The windows have brick kickplates and the transoms have been boarded over." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built ca. 1905 by Theodore Graf to house the printing company which had been in his family sine the 1850s and had been in the adjacent building since the 1860s.

"General description: two-story rectangular-shaped building of frame construction covered with metal sheets in imitation of rock-faced ashlar stone. The foundation is concrete.

"Setting: the building has narrow alleys between itself and its neighbors and is built to the sidewalk flush with adjacent buildings." ~ DNR Historic Survey   Pdf page 698

Area Served: Hermann

What is (later, was) its physical address?: