Tourelle des Perdrix, Finistère, France
30T E 412743 N 5298899
The Tourelle des Perdrix or turret of the Perdrix is a former lighthouse located at the mouth of the An Teir river, locally called the Pont-l'Abbé river, at the entrance to the ports of Loctudy.
Location: Bretagne, France

La Tourelle des Perdrix is ??located at the entrance to the ports of Loctudy and Île-Tudy, in the Breton department of Finistère, France. This turret has the unique feature of being painted in black and white checkerboards. Before being decommissioned, this lighthouse was, with that of Langoz, one of the two lighthouses built on the territory of the municipality.

Built in 1918, this turret was preceded by a beacon, itself preceded by a simple red pole in the 19th century. It was originally painted in red, then in black and white in 1947. In 2000, which had become useless because it had been replaced by green and red markers, it was threatened with destruction. Faced with the rejection of Île-Tudistes and Loctudistes, as well as elected officials, the building is preserved.

“The great period of construction of the Finistère lighthouses was between 1840 and 1914. It was linked to the increase in local and international maritime traffic and correlatively, from the middle of the 19th century, to the increase in the number of shipwrecks. "

The entrance to the Pont-l'Abbé river is no exception to this phenomenon. Simple grounding ports because of the shelter offered by the natural site, the ports of Loctudy and Île-Tudy developed in the 19th century, in the face of the boom in maritime trade and fishing, but also of ships with increasing tonnages. At Loctudy, the first wharf was built in 1848, and at Île-Tudy, in 1868. At Pont-l'Abbé, the towpath responsible for bringing the boats up to the town's port , was built between 1848 and 1907. At the time, it was also the only port in the Bigouden country in which boats with a strong draft can dock, the channel being deep, unlike the ports of Lesconil or Kérity, which are simple stranding ports in the 19th century.

It is in this context that the Langoz lighthouse was erected in 1863, following a project dating back to 1848, when the first quay of the port of Loctudy was built. Concerning the reef of the Partridges, the lighthouse and beacon service does not seem in a hurry to rule on it, nor to release significant funds. It took several years, strandings, municipal quarrels and technical studies before work to erect a lighthouse began in 1914. A precarious and often ineffective spar was well erected on the rock in 1872, but often destroy.

Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light