Église Saint-Valery de Varengeville-sur-Mer, Seine-Maritime, FRA
31U E 355181 N 5531325
A very famous stained glass window showing the Tree of Jesse decorates the eastern altar window of the church Saint-Valery de Varengeville-sur-Mer, made by the famous French artist Georges Braque.
Location: Normandie, France

In 1954, Braque created a deep blue stained glass window for the choir of the Saint Valery Church in Varengeville, depicting the Tree of Jesse.

The Saint-Valery church in Varengeville-sur-Mer is a church, located on the territory of the commune of Varengeville-sur-Mer, in the French department of Seine-Maritime, not far from Dieppe.

The construction of the church seems to date back for its northern part to the 12th and 13th centuries. The entrance porch was rebuilt in the 16th century. The church was classified as a historical monument in 1924.

Inside the building, between the two naves, we note the polygonal pillar-column, decorated with sculptures representing a scallop (unrelated to the pilgrimage to Compostela), the heads of figures, some of whom are wearing Henri II fashion, rosettes, coats of arms, one of which bears a crowned dolphin and a sun. Among the figures, one looks like a sailor in the process of vomiting, the other like an Indian chief, testimonies of the Dieppois' journey to distant lands.

Modern stained glass windows decorate the building: those by Raoul Ubac and the Tree of Jesse by Georges Braque. There are also statues, including that of Saint Valery de Leuconay, as well as his recumbent statue at the back of the building and paintings including a representative of Our Lady of Guadalupe and a modern painting by Michel Ciry.

Type of building where window is located: Church

Varengeville-sur-Mer , Normandie France