Moldavian Baptist Church - Agawam, MA
18T E 695560 N 4663245
The Moldovian Baptist Church occupies the building of the former Saint Therese of the Infant Jesus Roman Catholic Church. It is located at 74 Bridge Street in Agawam, MA.

In 1876 German Baptist missionaries baptized the first group of nine people in Moldovia, then under Russian domination. The present Baptist Union was formed in 1991. The Union is a member of the European Baptist Federation and the Baptist World Alliance.

St. Theresa of The Infant Jesus Roman Catholic Church was built in 1927 in the Neo Gothic Revival style. It served the French-Canadian community in Agawam, MA. The Diocese of Springfield first united the parishes of St. Theresa and the nearby by St. Anthony's church. They subsequently closed both churches. St. Theresa Church was sold and is now occupied by the Moldovian Baptist Church.

Interestingly, the facade of the church still retains the coat of arms of Pope Pius XI and the Bishop of Springfield Thomas Michael O'Leary.

The cornerstone is inscribed:

A.D.