Königlich Preußische Landesaufnahme - Kreuzkirche, Stromberg, NRW-DE
KPL stud at the Kreuzkirche, a gothic church in the old Stromberg Castle.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Kreuzkirche (also: Heilig Kreuz) is a Gothic hall church in Oelde-Stromberg (Warendorf district) in North Rhine-Westphalia. It is known as a Roman Catholic pilgrimage church because of the Holy Cross stored in it.

Today's Gothic pilgrimage church, which is located within the grounds of Stromberg Castle, emerged from the former castle chapel. This was first mentioned in a document in 1207 and initially took up the crucifix given to the burgrave by the Herzebrock Abbey. After the chapel burned down in 1316, but the crucifix could be saved, the new Gothic building was built for the relic. This was consecrated in 1344 by the Münster bishop Ludwig. As a result, a high veneration of the crucifix developed and a regular pilgrimage that still takes place today.

The new building, consecrated in 1344, is a Gothic three-aisled hall church with three bays and a directly adjoining choir bay with a 5/8 end. The vaults tower high and convey a space in the courtly style. The facility never had a tower. The bells used to hang on a wooden support, today they are in the Paulusturm.

The crucifix has a wooden core from around 1080–1100 and was originally studded with silver. It has been repeatedly damaged and broken through multiple robberies and is now shown in a reconstructed form. The cross is 115 cm high and made of oak.

The stud is left of the entrance.
Typ / Type: Königlich Preußische Landesaufnahme