Rye Cove Brick Church Horse Mounting Block ~ Rye Cove, Virginia - USA.
A Horse Mounting Block near the two seater cinder block outhouse at the Rye Cove Brick Church.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Rye Cove Brick Church was built in 1858. The original agreement to build an Academy and Church House included instructions for the building’s construction. The bricks were made by slaves at an area brick kiln. It was used as a school until the early 1900s and has been used as a church by both Methodists and Baptists.

This Horse Mounting Block is made from a local limestone rock that has been made into a two step Horse Mounting Block. It is in very weathered condition.

I asked a sheep farmer that lives nearby and he remembers using the outhouse and seeing the upping stone as they are called locally. He sait hit wernt purdy enough fer de church but aid after cuttin a rope.

I'm guessing this relic has been around as long as the Church and was made by slave labor before 1860.